Golden Valley Solutions .Org
[…] Furthermore, the Mohave County Board of Supervisors (BOS) also serves as the GVID Board of Directors , creating a direct intersection between the County's land use and water management authorities.

II. APPLICABLE LAW AND GOVERNANCE
A. A.R.S. § 12-1134 (Proposition 207) Proposition 207 is a state law designed to provide "just compensation" to
property owners whose property value is diminished by government action.
? Core Provision (A.R.S. § 12-1134(A)): A property owner is entitled to "just compensation" if their "existing rights to use, divide, sell or possess private real property are reduced" by the "enactment or applicability of any land use law" , and this action reduces the property's fair market value.
? Definition of "Land Use Law" (A.R.S. § 12-1134(G)(4)): This is broadly defined as any statute, rule,
ordinance, or resolution by the state or a political subdivision that regulates the use or division of land ,
which includes a county's decision on a zoning application.
? Public Health Exemption (A.R.S. § 12-1134(B)(1)): The statute does not require compensation for a land use law that "limits or prohibits a use... of real property for the protection of the public's health and safety, including rules and regulations relating to... health and sanitation...".
B. Governance Structure Under Arizona law (A.R.S. Title 48), a county Board of Supervisors serves ex officio as the Board of Directors for county improvement districts.